Site Navigation

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Dare To Be Sassy Thursday #28




Is it Thursday already? How did that happen? Short work weeks are a good thing, but the holiday has seriously messed with my crafting schedule! But since it's Thursday, you know what that means... Yes, it's another day closer to Friday! And it also means another Dare To Be Sassy Thursday from Sassy Studio Designs! As this month's guest designer I have the inside scoop on the challenges so I was prepared for this one. Well, okay, I finished it in the wee hours of the night last night so I could meet my DT deadline, but only because I think procrastination is an art form that must be carefully cultivated! lol

This week's challenge is a sketch challenge! The SSD design team has provided us with a fabulous sketch to work with (see above). Just link your creation
here before next Thursday, and you could be the lucky winner who receives the prize of two Sassy Studio Designs images! Above is my take on the sketch, and as you can see I had WAAAY too much fun with it! I made a pocket card with a bonus bookmark so that it looks like this is one birthday cake with an extra sweet surprise inside! Don't even ask me how I come up with this stuff! Haha!

Card Supplies:

Images: Unbirthday Cake & Diva Dianna (Sassy Studio Designs); Sparkle (Stampin' Up); You Take The Cake (My Favorite Things)
Ink: printer; Tuxedo Black (Memento); Gable Green & Bashful Blue (Stampin' Up); Prismacolor Art Markers

Paper: Pink Passion, Pretty in Pink, Gable Green, & Bashful Blue card stock (Stampin' Up); white card stock (Staples); Euphoria Delirium designer paper (Basic Grey); Denim designer paper (Paper Pizazz)

Accessories: Hello Friend Textured Impressions embossing folder (Sizzix); corner rounder punch (Creative Memories); lg white eyelets (Stampin' Up); Simply Chic Green Vertical Stripe ribbon (American Crafts); button (Making Memories); white waxed thread; 3D dots, staple

4 comments:

KimCreate said...

Very Nice!!!! Love the hidden image (bookmark?)
Great colors on the cake. I gotta get busy with this sketch.
KimCreate

Kathy said...

OMG, this is fabulous!!!! How in the world did you think of this? It is absolutely wonderful. Your coloring looks great and it is the most creative card. LOVE IT!

Larisa said...

this card is so stinkin' cute! love it

Pam Hornschu said...

Love this card! The colors are great and I love the surprise of it.